skip to Main Content

net4com Global Website Privacy Policy

net4com provides you with access to www.net4com.eu without limitation.
net4com GmbH (herein below net4com) is the controller of personal data, responsible for the processing of personal data collected through the „Contact Form“ and „Make Your Inquiry Form“ on the website. net4com GmbH is a limited liability company registered in the Commercial Register with the Commercial Court Vienna under No 368034b, with seat and registered office at Altmannsdorfer Straße 76a/11/4/12a, Vienna 1120, represented by Thomas Eidelpes. You may contact net4com GmbH by post, at the above address, at tel.: +43 1 3838 340, or by e-mail at: office@net4com.eu.

net4com is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of its customers and visitors to our website. In particular, we want you to know that net4com is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy we provide detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If there’s anything you’d like to discuss with us, please don’t hesitate to get in touch. Information Collection

net4com collects personal information that may be used to identify a person or organisation such as name, title, phone number, email address, or mailing address. For security, we do not collect or store credit card information for online purchases. Other financial details are stored on our secure internal system for accounting purposes which is only accessible by a limited number of authorised staff.
In general, a person can browse our websites without giving net4com any personal information. Additional activities may require a person or organisation to be registered. As part of the registration process, we ask for a creation of an account where we collect additional personal information. We use that information for several general purposes: to tell individuals or organisations about products and services if requested; to fulfil requests; to contact an individual if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to verify the accuracy of our accounting records; to contact an individual regarding customer satisfaction surveys.

Your personal data collected through the „Contact Form“ are: your name and e-mail address. These personal data are collected solely for the purpose a reply to your question addressed through the „Contact Form“ to net4com to be sent. The legal grounds for processing of your personal data is your explicit voluntary consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing of your personal data at any time, where withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing performed prior the moment of withdrawal.

The personal data collected through the „Make Your Inquiry Contact Form“ are: your first and last name, the name of the company you work for, the type of the company you work for, your e-mail address, telephone number, country, and part/ service/ product you are interested in. The purpose of the additional field is to be filled with information on the part/service/product you are interested in or other specific information on the delivery; this field is not intended to collect other personal information about you. The legal grounds for processing of your personal data is to take steps prior to entering into contract for supply of the part/service/product you are interested in.

Use of Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for details. How Information Collected is Used

When a request for a quotation/order/information is placed through our website, we use the clients’ personal information to process and fulfil the request. We may send an email to confirm or update the client on the status of their order. We may also use the clients’ personal information to respond to any of their customer service inquiries. In case you are not willing to provide your personal data, respectively you do not want your personal data to be collected and processed by net4com, then you will not be able to send your question/ inquiry about a product/ service/ information to net4com through the website Contact Form, respectively Make Your Inquiry Form; consequently net4com will not be able to reply to your question/ reply to your inquiry about a part/ service/ product.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We may share personal information with our trusted third-party service providers to help us manage and operate our websites, such as processing orders, including issuance of invoices, performing statistical analysis, sending emails or postal mail and providing customer support. Although these partners may not be affiliated with us, they are required to maintain the confidentiality of information and are not authorised to discuss, disclose or make any use of personal information except as necessary to provide such services. We or our third-party service providers may disclose personal information if we or they reasonably believe that it’s necessary to: (i) investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Use or Terms of Trade made by or otherwise relating to an individual or organisation; (ii) comply with applicable federal, state or local laws, rules, regulations or orders; (iii) to protect or defend the rights, property and interests of net4com, net4com business partners, affiliates or its guests, or the interests of our third-party service providers; and (iv) under exigent circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public.

How long we keep your data

net4com will store your personal data for a period, nessary for the preparation and sending of request of your question, respectively sending a reply to your inquiry for supply of part/product/service. If a business deal is conlcuded for sale of product/ service, then net4com is entitled to store the personal data for 5 years after completion of the transaction for accounting purposes and in order to prove performance of the engagement in case of disputes.

Unsubscribing or Changing Your Information

We want to communicate with individuals or organisations only if they want to hear from us. Individuals or organisations have the right to request confirmation of what information we hold about them and to correct, update or change such information. If they would prefer not to receive information from us or would like to correct, update or change personal information or preferences, they are asked to follow the instructions below. It is noted that objecting to our holding and using information may prevent us from providing some products or services. Requests to be removed from our communications might take up to three (3) business days to become effective (regular mailing lists may take up to 1 week). Individuals or organisations may receive emails or regular mail that is already in process even though they may have been removed. Even if removed from a list, if an order is placed online, we will send an email to confirm the order and may need to contact the client by phone, email or regular mail if we have questions about their order.

  • You can unsubscribe, at any time, from our communications by emailing office@net4com.eu
  • Alternatively requests can be made in writing to: net4com GmbHAltmannsdorferStr. 76a/11/4/12a, 1120 Vienna
  • Requests must be sure to include the full name of the individual or organisation, the user name and account email address.Website Links to Other SitesWe encourage individuals and organisations to review the privacy policies of any websites they choose to link to from our website so that they understand how this website collects, uses and shares their personal information. net4com is not responsible for the privacy policies or other content on third-party websites.Location and Transfers of InformationInformation may be provided to net4com entities in Austria, Bulgaria and Great Britain, in the course of providing our website, products and services to individuals or organisations. As previously stated, we may use third-party service providers when performing our services. These third-party service providers may be located in Austria, Bulgaria and Great Britain,. In terms of any such transfers, we ensure that personal information is transferred with relevant and appropriate contractual and other safeguards in place to ensure that it is kept secure and handled in accordance with relevant privacy laws. Personal data fransfer between the Member States of the European Union (EU) and of the European Economic Area (EEA) is free of governmental permission. After Great Britain leaves the EU, we will transfer your personal data to this country in compliance with all decisions, agreements and understandings that will be achieved between the European Commission and Great Britain in this regard.Information Security MeasuresWe use the latest encryption technology (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) to secure personal information. The personal information provided is encrypted (or coded) using a secure server for maximum security. This coding makes it extremely difficult for anyone to reach personal information as it moves through our system.What Are Your Rights?Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), you have the right to access the information that we hold about you, to request the rectification and erasure of personal data or to restrict their processing and to object to the processing. If you have any other queries or concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact us at office@net4com.eu.
    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. In case you consider that your personal data is being processed unlawfully or rights in relation to your personal data are infringed, you can submit a complaint to the Austrian Datenschutzbehörde.Contact InformationIn order to exercise the above rights of in case of questions, concerns or request of a copy of your personal information held by us please contact us at by sending a written request at the following postal address or a request by email at the e-mail: office@net4com.eu net4com GmbH, Altmannsdorfer Str. 76a/11/4/12a, 1120 Vienna

net4com Policy Version: 2019

Back To Top